Connecting Bristol Privacy Notice

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.connectingbristol.org

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

See our cookie notice 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

There are some circumstances where the council is by law required to pass on your information.

This includes where we have a statutory enforcement duty; disclosures we are required to make by law; or to detect or prevent fraud and to audit or administer public money.  

For more information visit our fraud prevention and detection page.  

We will also share information:

  • To deliver a service you have requested we will pass your information to contractors, suppliers and other partner agencies.
  • So that health and social care professionals directly involved in your care, can share a summary of your medical record via a secure system called Connecting Care.  
  • To help improve the health and wellbeing of Bristol residents. This data comes from a range of sources including hospitals and birth/death registrations. Find out more on our Healthy Living page.
  • We may also use your data to identify, understand and meet the needs of individuals and families who will benefit from a multi- agency response. For more information visit our Think Family page.
  • We may also share this data with other parts of BCC to improve the overall service you receive.
  • As required by central government, we may also share data to comply with statistical return requirements

We may also share your information without asking you if the law says we must or there is a risk of serious harm or threat to life. 

How long we retain your data

We will keep your information only as long as we need to.  Sometimes the law tells us how long we must keep personal data for.  

We have a Retention Schedule (spreadsheet, 284KB) (opens new window)which lists all the categories of data we keep and when it must be deleted by. 

Different parts of the council’s business require different retention periods, and the length of time we need to keep your information for will be included in the Privacy Notice tab below relevant to the council service you use.

How long we will keep your information for

We will keep your information only as long as we need to.  Sometimes the law tells us how long we must keep personal data for.  

We have a Retention Schedule (spreadsheet, 284KB) (opens new window)which lists all the categories of data we keep and when it must be deleted by. 

Different parts of the council’s business require different retention periods, and the length of time we need to keep your information for will be included in the Privacy Notice tab below relevant to the council service you use.

How to make an enquiry about your data or lodge a complaint

You have the right to object to the processing of your information and to have any inaccurate information corrected.

In certain circumstances you have the right to have data held about you erased, or the use of it restricted, you may be able to object to processing as well as have the right to have your data transferred to another data controller. 

You can submit an enquiry if you want to:

  • See the information we hold about you (including accessing any CCTV footage of yourself), this is known as a Subject Access Request, more details and how to make a request can be found on the Data Protection and Subject Access Request page.
  • Update or correct your information if it is inaccurate by contacting Citizens Services.
  • Raise any concerns or complaints, restrict how we process your data, object to processing by contacting the Data Protection Officer.

If you need to contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer, you can email Data.protection@bristol.gov.uk or write to:

Data Protection Officer
Bristol City Council 
P O Box 3399
BRISTOL
BS3 9FS

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you think we have dealt with your information in an inappropriate manner.

You can write to the ICO at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

How we use cookies on our websites

We sometimes store small files called cookies on your computer or other device to help improve your experience on our website. 

We collect web statistics automatically about your visit to our site based on your IP address. This information is used to help us to improve your experience on our website.

Fraud Prevention and Detection

Bristol City Council is required by law to protect the public funds it administers.

It may share information provided to it with other bodies responsible for auditing, administering public funds, or where undertaking a public function, in order to prevent and detect fraud.

Internal Audit may use your data for testing purposes in order to fulfill its responsibilities under the Accounts and Audit Regulations 2015 (Section 5).

Privacy Notices

To understand what legal right we have to collect your information, what we use your information for, with whom we share it and for how long we keep it see the relevant privacy notice for the council services you use.

Font size